Privacy Policy


By visiting & using flowersandunicorns.com,  you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions, all of which govern your use of our Website. By providing us information offline, you also agree to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. The use of any information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us through our Website or its Content or Product Websites is governed by this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions. By using our Website or its Content or any of our Product Websites, you consent to this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions, whether or not you have read it. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions, please do not use our Website or its Content or our Product Websites.

The Website Flowers & Unicorns (flowersandunicorns.com), its Content and Product Websites are owned by Dreamverse and Leela Zofia Playeu. The “Company,” “we,” “us,” or "owner" refers to Dreamverse, Leela Zofia Playeu, and the term “you” refers to the user or viewer of Flowers & Unicorns  (flowersandunicorns.com) ”Our website" refers to Flowers & Unicorns (flowersandunicorns.com)

When we use the term "and its Content," we are referring to content that we publish on other websites, such as Facebook, YouTube, Twitter or the content we send via email.

When we use the term “product websites,” we are referring to other website domains that we own through which the products promoted by Flowers & Unicorns (flowersandunicorns.com) and our Company are sold.

All content provided at Flowers & Unicorns (flowersandunicorns.com) is for informational purposes only. The owner of this website makes no representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any information on this site or found by following any link on this website.

The owner will not be liable for any errors or omissions in this information, nor for the availability of this information. The owner will not be liable for any losses, injuries, or damages from the display or use of this information.

Please also read our Terms & Conditions for more information.

.‍..

Submission, Storage, and Sharing of Personal Data and Other Information

...
Personally identifying information (“Confidential Information”)

The provision of your personal information to us is completely voluntary. “Personal information” is information that can specifically identify you. We do not collect personal information unless you submit that information to us. Categories of personal information we may collect include:

  • Identity Data, which includes the name or other similar identifiers.
  • Contact Data, which includes address, email address, and telephone numbers.
  • Profile Data, which includes your username and password, avatar (if you upload one) and other information you share with us on our Website.


Other information:

Additionally, we may also collect certain other types of information that, along with Identity Data and Contact Data, may be considered and specifically named “personal data” in certain jurisdictions, including the European Union (“EU”). We refer to such data as "other information," and they include:

  • Technical Data, which includes internet protocol (IP) address, location data, your login data, and device and browser information.
  • Usage Data, which includes information about how you use our Website and advertising we serve on those sites.
  • Marketing and Communications Data, which includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us.
  • Additional Data, you may submit or provide a comment, photo, image, video or any other submission to us when visiting or/and interacting with our Website and its Content.
    .

Order information:

When you place an Order, you must sometimes provide us with certain information about the products and services you are seeking to purchase. Such information is collectively called the “Order Information” and may include:

  • Financial Data, which includes credit card, debit card or other payment card details.
  • Transaction Data, which includes details about payments to and from you.
  • Order data.

When we use the term "Information," we are referring to Confidential Information or Other Information or Order Information.

By submitting your information at the flowersandunicorns.com website, you consent for that information to be used to promote articles, products, services and other content published at flowersandunicorns.com or related social media channels.

Your information is stored by us internally or through a data management system. Your information will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that information, or who have a legitimate need to know such information.

Your information will never be shared with the third party unless that third party is a data management system, such as CMR, email management systems, such as MailChimp, ConvertKit or Active Campaign or advertising systems, such as Google Adwords, Facebook or any other system that is used for internal business operation purposes. Your data may be occasionally used to promote or to advertise the content of other websites if they are specifically relevant or correspond to specific articles, products, services or other content being published at flowersandunicorns.com. Please read more about this in the THIRD-PARTY LINKS AND SOCIAL NETWORKING SERVICES section.

We also use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Websites, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Website and mobile and Internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. By accessing and using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

There may be an occasion where we may ask for additional demographic information, such as gender or age, or other confidential information, but if you choose not to provide such data and information, you may still use the Website and its Content, but you may not be able to use those specific services where demographic information may be required.

...

Collection of Personal Data From Third-Party Sources

We also collect personal data about you from various third parties and public sources.

Example:

If you register for our services using Facebook, Twitter or other social media sites, we will import your information from those social media sites.

You can control public information that you provide to such sites on their settings page.

...

Third-party Links and Social Networking Services

On our website and related content sent via email or posted on social media, we may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications.

Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The Website may integrate with social networking services. You understand that we do not control such services and are not liable for the manner in which they operate. While we may provide you with the ability to use such services in connection with our Website, we are doing so merely as an accommodation and, like you, are relying upon those third-party services to operate properly and fairly.

You should be aware that information, which you voluntarily include and transmit online in a publicly accessible blog, social network or otherwise online may be viewed and used by others. We are unable to control such uses of your information and by using such services, you assume the risk that the information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties.

...

Confidentiality

We aim to keep the information that you share with us confidential. Please note that we may disclose such Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Disclaimers, Terms & Conditions, Refund Policy or any other terms of use or agreement with us.

...

Viewing by Others

Note that if you voluntarily make your Information available for viewing by others online through our Website or its Content or a Product Website, such as in comments, this information may be publicly seen, collected and used by others, and, therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of your Information that you voluntarily share in such matter.

...

Passwords & Usernames

To use certain features or parts of our Website or its Content, you may need to create a unique username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password.

It is your responsibility to protect your own username and password from disclosure to others. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your username, password or account information. If you share your username or password with others, they may be able to obtain access to your information at your own risk.

You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized or improper use of your username or password or any other breach of security. To help protect against unauthorized or improper use, make sure that you log out at the end of each session requiring your username and password.

By using our Website and its Content, you agree to enter true and accurate information on the Website and its Content. If you enter a bogus email address, we have the right to immediately inactivate your account.

We will use our best efforts to keep your username and password(s) private and will not otherwise share your password(s) without your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, particularly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with our rights or property.

...

Cookie policy

Please read our Cookie Policy here: https://flowersandunicorns.com/cookie-policy

...

Unsubscribe

You may unsubscribe from our e-newsletters or email updates at any time through the unsubscribe link located at the footer of all email communications.

We manage our email lists through a list management system. Unsubscribing from one list managed by us will not necessarily remove you from all publication email lists. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at hello@flowersandunicorns.com

...

Anti-Spam Policy

We have a no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all emails. We will not sell, rent or share your email address or any other confidential information.

...

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), and our Website and its Content are directed to individuals who are at least 13 years old or older.

...

Anonymous Collection of Data and its Use

To provide you with high-quality service, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website by identifying which areas of the Website are most heavily used, and to display content according to your preferences.  Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essential “traffic data,” which cannot personally identify you but is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other Websites in any way. Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.

...

Assignment of Rights

In the event of an assignment, sale, joint venture, or other transfer of some or all of our assets, you agree we can assign, sell, license or transfer any information that you have provided to us. Please note, however, that any purchasing party is prohibited from using Information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy without your prior consent.

...

Notification of Changes

 

Change of Purpose


We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at hello@flowersandunicorns.com. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

We may use your contact information to inform you of changes to the Website or its Content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its Content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of the information obtained through or on the Website or its Content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constitutes acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@flowersandunicorns.com.

...
Withdrawing Your Consent

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at hello@flowersandunicorns.com.

Get notified about new content
and products.

Sign up for email updates

Your email will never be shared or used for any other purpose. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of each email you receive.

Flowers & Unicorns is using Cookies to improve your experience.